Have any questions? Contact us on +353 1 551 4471 or email info@risksystem.com

Privacy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with Maraging Funds Limited services and website www.risksystem.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

General Statement

Maraging Funds Limited fully respects your right to privacy and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Maraging Funds Limited will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 14th May 2018.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Maraging Funds Limited does not collect any personal data about you on this website. Maraging Funds Limited does not hold and process personal client data in either digital or physical form. To comply with our legal obligations as an employer we do keep certain employee personal data.

Maraging Funds Limited adheres to the Data Protection rules outlines in the Data Protection Act 2018: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Data-Protection-Rules/y/21.htm

Specifically, Maraging Funds Limited is required to:

  1. Obtain and process personal data information fairly.

  2. Keep the personal data only for one or more specified purposes.

  3. Process it in ways compatible with the purposes for which it has been supplied to Maraging Funds Limited initially.

  4. Keep it safe and secure.

  5. Keep it accurate and up to date.

  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

  7. Retain it for no longer than it is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes.

  8. Give a copy of her/his personal data to any individual on request.

For more GDPR information check out: www.dataprotection.ie

 

Anti Money Laundering (AML) Regulations

Other than for employees Maraging Funds Limited does not acquire personal address and personal identification documentation from individuals either for the purposes of dealing with them as individuals or where they act as responsible officers for partnerships or corporate entities.

 

Consent

Other than for employees Maraging Funds Limited does not acquire personal address and personal identification documentation from individuals. In addition Maraging Funds Limited does not disclose GDPR client personal data (employees) to third parties without the express opt-in permission of the individual.

 

Data retention – client data

Maraging Funds Limited does not acquire personal address and personal identification documentation from individuals as part of its day to day business.

 

Data retention – employee data

  • Records and interview notes of unsuccessful applicants are retained for 12 months from the date the successful candidate is appointed (Data Protection Commissioner recommendation).

  • Employment files are retained for 7 years and six months from the date the staff member finishes employment with Maraging Funds Limited (Statute of Limitations under Unfair Dismissals Act 1977-2017).

  • Employee records of salaries and tax payments are retained for six years and six months (Revenue Commissioners guidance).

 

Data retention – health & safety records

  • Records of major accidents and dangerous occurrences are retained for 10 years under the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work Act 2005.

Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, on making a written request to Maraging Funds Limited any individual about whom Maraging Funds Limited keeps personal information on computer or in a relevant filing system is entitled to:

(a) a copy of the data,

(b) a description of the purposes for which it is held,

(c) a description of those to whom the data may be disclosed and

(d) the source of the data unless this would be contrary to public interest

 

Data Controller / Data Processor

Maraging Funds Limited is a Data Processor for all personal data obtained from employees only.

 

Right of Access to Personal Data

Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, on making a written request to Maraging Funds Limited any individual about whom Maraging Funds Limited keeps personal information on computer or in a relevant filing system is entitled to:

(a) a copy of the data,

(b) a description of the purposes for which it is held,

(c) a description of those to whom the data may be disclosed and

(d) the source of the data unless this would be contrary to public interest

 

Complaints

Applicants have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection commissioner if they feel there has been a breach at www.dataprotection.ie

 

Change of Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.

 

Data Protection co-ordination and compliance

Maraging Funds Limited has appointed Simon O’Sullivan with responsibility for co-ordination and compliance with the Data Protection Regulations.

Cookies

Maraging Funds Limited uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our websites and online services. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings and enable you to sign-in. Most web browsers give you some control over whether you allow cookies to be collected. You can also easily delete or clear cookies on your browser at any time.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@risksystem.com